Privacy Policy

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act

Our privacy principles:

We are committed to protecting our clients’ personal and financial information. This privacy statement addresses what nonpublic personal information we collect, what we do with it, and how we protect it.

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has ruled that appraisers are now considered to be financial institutions. This stems, in part, from longstanding statements by Government Sponsored Enterprises (GSE)  Federal Financial Regulators, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and FHA that appraisers are considered as part of the financial institution for their participation in the lending process.

Trainee Appraisers, State Licensed Appraisers, and  Certified Appraisers employees and/or subcontracted fee appraisers,  have been and continue to be bound by the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, (USPAP) and the Ethics Rule which consists of the conduct, management, confidentiality, and record keeping sections. These rules and standards are more stringent than those required by law or regulation. The Appraisal Firm has always been diligent about protecting information deemed to be private or confidential in nature.

How we protect information:

We restrict access to any nonpublic personal information about you that we collect to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.  We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Where do we collect information from:

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We may collect and maintain nonpublic personal information in the course of providing you with the appraisal services you requested, including:

  • Information we receive from you on applications, letters of engagement, forms found on our web site, correspondence, or conversations, such as your name, address, telephone number and social security number.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, including, but not limited to, payment history, parties to transactions and other financial information.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency such as a credit history.

A credible assignment result is part of the requirement for successful completion of a particular real estate financial transaction or business decision.

Clear Valuation retains records relating to the informational services that we provide so that we are better able to assist with your professional needs and to comply with the requirements of the Ethics Rule as contained within the USPAP. In order to secure your nonpublic personal information, our agency maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to comply with our professional standards of practice and provisions of the GLB Act.

What information we may disclose:

  • OPTION #1: We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about clients or former clients except as permitted by law. (If you select this option and you in fact don’t share information with anyone, then your form is done – if you share information as permitted under one of the exceptions, i.e., as permitted by law, then you will need to include that disclosure. See, for example part C(3) of the article on preparing a disclosure form.)
  • OPTION #2: We may disclose the nonpublic personal information about you described above, primarily to provide you with the appraisal services you seek from us.

Who we share information with:

A fiduciary agreement is automatically in effect between our company and the identified client or customer and intended users per the Ethics Rule contained within the USPAP. Additionally, in all such situations, the appraiser must comply with all pertinent laws, rules, and regulations regarding the safeguarding of the analyses, conclusions, survey results, adjustments, and opinions relative to the appraisal process relative to this specific assignment. However, unless you tell us in writing not to, within the law, we may disclose nonpublic personal information of the type described above about you to the following types of third parties:

  • Financial service providers (others as they pertain to your business, such as banks and lending institutions, estate planners, mortgage brokers, tax attorneys, etc.)
  • Non-financial companies (others as they pertain to your business, such as retailers, direct marketers, etc.)
  • We may also disclose nonpublic personal information about you to non affiliated third parties as permitted by law. (If you include this provision then you will also need to include another section identifying the types of non affiliated third parties to whom you are referring in this provision, See, for example part C(3) of the article on preparing a disclosure form.)

Opt-Out-Notice

You may limit information shared about you. If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures, that is, you may direct us not to make those disclosures (except those permitted by law).

Clients and/or customers have the right to limit the reuse of their nonpublic personal information gathered during the course of the appraisal development process. The customer must notify this agency within a reasonable time (considered to be 30 days by the FTC) that public disclosure, or reuse of such information is prohibited except as required by applicable law, regulation, or the appraiser’s Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP).

Acknowledgment that you have read, understand, and agree to this form will be understood when you visit any subsequent page on our website.